• Title I

    Supporting the Whole Child and Engaging Parents and Families in their Child's Education

     

    What is Title I?

    Title I is a federally funded program designed to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging state academic standards and state academic assessments.

    The Title I program focuses on the academic needs of the most disadvantaged students.

    There are 60 schools operating Title I programs in the Fulton County School System for the 2018-2019 school year.

Contact Us

  • Catherine Harper
    Director of Title I
    Atlanta, GA 30339
    Phone: 470-254-0200
    Email

     

    Terri Chow
    Professional Assistant III
    Phone: 470-254-0436

    Vickie Stephens
    Professional Assistant III
    Phone: 470-254-0437

Title I Schools in Fulton

  • High Schools

    School Name
    Banneker High School
    6015 Feldwood Road
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-3410
    Learning Community: Achievement Zone
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean, Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 3, 6
    Creekside High School
    7405 Herndon Road
    Fairburn, GA 30213
    470-254-4300
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board District: 4, 6
    Langston Hughes High School
    7510 Hall Road
    Fairburn, GA 30213
    470-254-3620
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board District: 4, 6
    McClarin High School
    3605 Main Street
    College Park, GA 30337
    470-254-8080
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s):
    Board District:
    Tri-Cities High School
    2575 Harris Street
    East Point, GA 30344
    470-254-8200
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean, Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 3

    Middle Schools

    School Name
    Bear Creek Middle School
    7415 Herndon Road
    Fairburn, GA 30213
    470-254-6080
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Ron Maxwell
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board District: 4, 6
    Camp Creek Middle School
    4345 Welcome All Road
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-8030
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Ron Maxwell
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board District: 4, 6
    Elkins Pointe Middle School
    11290 Elkins Road
    Roswell, GA 30076
    470-254-2892
    Learning Community: Northwest
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Tamara Candis
    Area Superintendent: Kibbey Crumbley
    Board Member(s): Katha Stuart
    Board District: 1
    Holcomb Bridge Middle School
    2700 Holcomb Bridge Road
    Alpharetta, GA 30022
    470-254-5280
    Learning Community: Northeast
    Area Executive Director: Angela Parham
    Area Superintendent: Tim Corrigan
    Board District: 1, 7
    McNair Middle School
    2800 Burdett Road
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-4160
    Learning Community: Achievement Zone
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 6
    Paul D. West Middle School
    2376 Headland Drive
    East Point, GA 30344
    470-254-8130
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean, Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 3, 6
    Renaissance Middle School
    7155 Hall Road
    Fairburn, GA 30213
    470-254-4330
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Ron Maxwell
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Linda Bryant
    Board District: 4
    Ridgeview Middle School
    5340 S. Trimble Road
    Sandy Springs, GA 30342
    470-254-7710
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean, Julia Bernath
    Board District: 3, 7
    Sandtown Middle School
    5400 Campbellton Road
    Atlanta, GA 30331
    470-254-6500
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Ron Maxwell
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board District: 4, 6
    Sandy Springs Middle School
    8750 Pride Place
    Sandy Springs, GA 30350
    470-254-4970
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean, Julia Bernath
    Board District: 3, 7
    Woodland Middle School
    2745 Stone Road
    East Point, GA 30344
    470-254-2182
    Learning Community: Achievement Zone
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean, Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 3

    Elementary Schools

    School Name
    A. Philip Randolph Elementary School
    5320 Campbellton Road SW
    Atlanta, GA 30331
    470-254-6520
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Linda Bryant
    Board District: 4
    Asa G. Hilliard Elementary School
    3353 Mount Olive Road
    East Point, GA 30344
    470-254-8050
    Learning Community: Achievement Zone
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 6
    Brookview Elementary School
    3250 Hammarskjold Drive
    East Point, GA 30344
    470-254-8020
    Learning Community: Achievement Zone
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 6
    Campbell Elementary School
    91 Elder Street
    Fairburn, GA 30213
    470-254-3430
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Linda Bryant
    Board District: 4
    Cliftondale Elementary School
    3340 West Stubbs Road
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-4070
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Linda Bryant
    Board District: 4
    College Park Elementary School
    2075 Princeton Avenue
    College Park, GA 30337
    470-254-8040
    Learning Community: Achievement Zone
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean, Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 3, 6
    Conley Hills Elementary School
    2580 Delowe Drive
    East Point, GA 30344
    470-254-8170
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean, Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 3, 6
    Dunwoody Springs Elementary School
    8100 Roberts Drive
    Sandy Springs, GA 30350
    470-254-4060
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Julia Bernath
    Board District: 7
    Esther Jackson Elementary School
    1400 Martin Road
    Roswell, GA 30076
    470-254-5290
    Learning Community: Northeast
    Area Executive Director: Angela Parham
    Area Superintendent: Tim Corrigan
    Board District: 1, 7
    Evoline C. West Elementary School
    7040 Rivertown Road
    Fairburn, GA 30213
    470-254-3460
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Linda Bryant
    Board District: 4
    Feldwood Elementary School
    5790 Feldwood Road
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-2001
    Learning Community: Achievement Zone
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 6
    Gullatt Elementary School
    6110 Dodson Drive
    Union City, GA 30291
    470-254-3425
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board District: 4, 6
    Hamilton E. Holmes Elementary School
    2301 Connally Drive
    East Point, GA 30344
    470-254-3092
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean, Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 3, 6
    Hapeville Elementary School
    3440 N. Fulton Avenue
    Hapeville, GA 30354
    470-254-8220
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean
    Board District: 3
    Hembree Springs Elementary School
    815 Hembree Road
    Roswell, GA 30076
    470-254-2902
    Learning Community: Northwest
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Tamara Candis
    Area Superintendent: Kibbey Crumbley
    Board Member(s): Katha Stuart
    Board District: 1
    Heritage Elementary School
    2600 Jolly Road
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-8144
    Learning Community: Achievement Zone
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 6
    High Point Elementary School
    520 Greenland Road NE
    Sandy Springs, GA 30342
    470-254-7716
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean
    Board District: 3
    Ison Springs Elementary School
    8261 Ison Road
    Sandy Springs, GA 30350
    470-254-4020
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Julia Bernath
    Board District: 7
    Lake Forest Elementary School
    5920 Sandy Springs Circle
    Sandy Springs, GA 30328
    470-254-8740
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean
    Board District: 3
    Liberty Point Elementary School
    9000 High Point Road
    Union City, GA 30291
    470-254-3510
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board District: 4, 6
    Love T. Nolan Elementary School
    2725 Creel Road
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-7950
    Learning Community: Achievement Zone
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 6
    Mary M. Bethune Elementary School
    5925 Old Carriage Drive
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-7940
    Learning Community: Achievement Zone
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 6
    Mimosa Elementary School
    1550 Warsaw Road
    Roswell, GA 30076
    470-254-4540
    Learning Community: Northwest
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Tamara Candis
    Area Superintendent: Kibbey Crumbley
    Board Member(s): Katha Stuart
    Board District: 1
    Oakley Elementary School
    7220 Oakley Terrace
    Union City, GA 30291
    470-254-4050
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board District: 4, 6
    Palmetto Elementary School
    505 Carlton Road
    Palmetto, GA 30268
    470-254-6100
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Linda Bryant
    Board District: 4
    Parklane Elementary School
    2809 Blount Street
    East Point, GA 30344
    470-254-8070
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean
    Board District: 3
    Renaissance Elementary School
    7250 Hall Road
    Fairburn, GA 30213
    470-254-4320
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Linda Bryant
    Board District: 4
    S. L. Lewis Elementary School
    6201 Connell Road
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-3450
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Dr. Jermaine Dawson
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Kimberly Dove
    Board District: 6
    Seaborn Lee Elementary School
    4600 Scarborough Road
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-8025
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board District: 4, 6
    Stonewall Tell Elementary School
    3310 Stonewall Tell Road
    College Park, GA 30349
    470-254-3500
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board Member(s): Linda Bryant
    Board District: 4
    Wolf Creek Elementary School
    4440 Derrick Road
    Atlanta, GA 30349
    470-254-2760
    Learning Community: South
    Area Executive Director: Kirk Sykes
    Area Superintendent: Dr. Gyimah Whitaker
    Board District: 4
    Woodland Elementary School
    1130 Spalding Drive NE
    Sandy Springs, GA 30350
    470-254-5890
    Learning Community: Central
    Area Executive Director: Eric Hollinhead
    Area Superintendent:
    Board Member(s): Gail Dean, Julia Bernath
    Board District: 3
     

    Charter Schools

    School Name
    Amana Academy
    285 South Main Street
    Alpharetta, GA 30009
    678-624-0989
    Learning Community: Charter Schools
    Specialist: Shyri Butler
    Charter Coordinator: Andrea Cooper Gatewood
    Board Member(s):
    Board District:
    Hapeville Career Academy
    6045 Buffington Road
    Union City, GA 30349
    404-766-0101
    Learning Community: Charter Schools
    Specialist: Shyri Butler
    Charter Coordinator: Andrea Cooper Gatewood
    Board Member(s):
    Board District:
    Hapeville Charter Middle School
    3535 South Fulton Avenue
    Hapeville, GA 30354
    404-767-7730
    Learning Community: Charter Schools
    Specialist: Shyri Butler
    Charter Coordinator: Andrea Cooper Gatewood
    Board Member(s):
    Board District:
    KIPP South Fulton Academy
    1286 E. Washington Ave.
    East Point, GA 30344
    678-278-0160
    Learning Community: Charter Schools
    Specialist: Shyri Butler
    Charter Coordinator: Andrea Cooper Gatewood
    Board Member(s):
    Board District:
    RISE Grammar School
    2626 Hogan Road
    East Point, GA 30344
    404-669-8060
    Learning Community: Charter Schools
    Specialist: Shyri Butler
    Charter Coordinator: Andrea Cooper Gatewood
    Board Member(s):
    Board District:
    RISE Prep School
    2626 Hogan Road
    East Point, GA 30344
    404-669-8060
    Learning Community: Charter Schools
    Specialist: Shyri Butler
    Charter Coordinator: Andrea Cooper Gatewood
    Board Member(s):
    Board District:
    Skyview High School
    5134 Old National Highway
    College Park, GA 30349
    404-418-8812
    Learning Community: Charter Schools
    Specialist: Shyri Butler
    Charter Coordinator: Andrea Cooper Gatewood
    Board Member(s):
    Board District:
    The Main Street Academy
    2861 Lakeshore Drive
    College Park, GA 30337
    404-768-0081
    Learning Community: Charter Schools
    Specialist: Shyri Butler
    Charter Coordinator: Andrea Cooper Gatewood
    Board Member(s):
    Board District: