• Meet Our 2022 Honorees

  • 2022-2023
    Teacher of the Year
     

    teacher of the year picture

    Precious Bayan
    Brookview Elementary School  


    As an art instructor, Ms. Bayan believes that every student is a masterpiece in the making.

    “Working with students in a creative environment has made me see that we are all a work of art! And like all great works of art, we have a unique perspective that is important and must be embraced,” she says. “Find what makes you unique, what makes you beautiful, what brings you joy, and share that every day with your students, your family, your colleagues, and your community."

    Currently at Brookview Elementary School, Ms. Bayan has been an art teacher since 2008. Her first assignment in Fulton County Schools was at Hamilton E. Holmes Elementary and she remained there for six years until taking a short stint in Atlanta Public Schools. She soon felt the calling to return to her FCS home and has been at Brookview since 2015.

    Ms. Bayan feels artistic expression is important to help students find themselves and unlock their potential.

    "Art education is critical in teaching respect over fear. My students may not be the next Picasso, but inside my doors, they will learn that their ideas, visions, and creations matter and are so important,” says Ms. Banyan. “

  • School Professional
    of the Year

    deanna turner picture


    DeAnna Turner
    Campbell Elementary School



    Campbell Elementary School's High Dosage Tutoring Paraprofessional DeAnna Turner chose to become an educator for two reasons.
     
    “It was a legacy passed to me by my maternal grandparents who are both FCS retirees, and a host of other relatives both retired and currently working for the district,” she says. “My second reason is that I am a former cougar who loved my learning time here. Having the opportunity to pour from the same full cup I was given here was the ultimate opportunity.”
     
    Ms. Turner has been at Campbell for six years, spending four years as an instructional parapro in kindergarten and two years in the high dosage tutoring position.
     
    “High dosage tutoring gives me the opportunity to direct intentional focus on the scholars' deficits, set goals, and then help them work towards those goals,” she says.
     
    "Mrs. Turner is an asset to Campbell and the community," said Principal Arthur Davis. "She is a perfectionist on the job and aims to positively impact students."
  • Support Professional
    of the Year
     
    daria butler

    Daria Butler
    Professional Learning & Leadership Development Department  

    Daria Butler has been called “an irreplaceable employee who gets things done.” The Fulton County Schools Central Office Support Specialist has excelled in many positions within the district, including as bus driver, Professional Assistant II in transportation, Professional Assistant III and now as a specialist in the Professional Learning & Leadership Development (PLLD) department. 

    PLLD Executive Director Alexandra Bates says, “Daria is one of the best teammates I have ever had because of her hard work, perseverance, and willingness to find the best solutions for our customers."

    Ms. Butler was previously honored as an Office Management Certification/Financial Management Certification program participant and is currently a certified Microsoft Innovative Educator, Wellness Ambassador, and Atlas Champion.

    Ms. Butler strives to be a resource for others, providing a high level of service in her role through trust, respect, accountability, reliability, positivity, and persistence.

    “Having a heart for service allows me to work and walk in excellence as I perform my duties,” she says.

  • Honorees by School and Administrative Division  

  • Elementary Schools Teacher of the Year Professional of the Year
    A. Philip Randolph Terri Randolph Nutrena Johnson
    Abbotts Hill Amada Fos Sumudi Perera
    Alpharetta Kristin Abercrombie Stephanie Weir
    Asa G. Hilliard Dru Wilson  Tynitra Roberson 
    Barnwell Nicole Siegel  
    Bethune Michole Gibson Jean StClair
    Birmingham Falls Keisha Hotaling Beth Nation
    Brookview Precious Bayan Sheary McKenzie
    Campbell   DeAnna Turner
    Cliftondale Joshua Franklin Martinez Crystal Billingslea
    Cogburn Woods Catherine Anderson Senad Sahinovic
    College Park  Deandrea Smith Davis Dequilla Howard
    Conley Hills Erica Tossie Kia Hodge-Kelly
    Crabapple Crossing Hannah Bullard Jill Belasick
    Creek View John Weigand Angela Strong
    Dolvin Jennifer Culbertson Jenn Shaffer
    Dunwoody Springs Equiana Eubanks-Frazier Shonti Linnen
    Esther Jackson Cristy Thomas Emily Merkle
    Evoline C. West Pamela McCoy Fawn Bell-Palmer
    Feldwood   Dr. Erika Whitlock
    Findley Oaks Eden Benjamin Cynthia Ballard
    Gullatt Jumoke Oyesanya Quinton Hunt
    Hamilton E. Holmes Brittney Kilgore Fredrick Strozier
    Hapeville Kathleen Burns  Bekah Kirk 
    Heards Ferry Anna Redding Anna Aronowitz
    Hembree Springs Michelle Leatherman Erica Butcher
    Heritage Dr. Mae Maddox Jandia Johnson
    High Point Meganne Eldredge Kari Lewis
    Hillside Leena Ringvall Rania Layous
    Ison Springs Kyla Rogers  
    Lake Forest Guadalupe Barrón DeCortes Luz Flores
    Lake Windward Hannah Carr  
    Liberty Point Marshe Collins Alentryal Jackson 
    Love T. Nolan Kendall Scott McKenzie Smith
    Manning Oaks Simone Galvan Sarah Jones
    Medlock Bridge Carolina Aviles Kyong Hargis
    Mimosa Joy Harrison Martha Guevara
    Mountain Park Laura Finnegan Nancy Fischer
    New Prospect Rebekah McGowan Robin Levy
    Northwood Peyton Healy Lorraine Robertson
    Oakley Whitney Redd Roy Monroe
    Ocee Kristin Young Laurabeth Medlock
    Palmetto Victoria Cherry Pamela  Campbell
    Parklane   Chrissy Mingo
    Renaissance Sheoronda Stubbs-Carter Perchando Bowie
    River Eves             Jodi Schechter Cynthia Pinnock
    Roswell North Alison Lieblich Meghan Boyle
    S.L. Lewis Jatarra Lacefield Daliah Smith-Boney
    Seaborn Lee Jeremie McNease Moretta Dixon
    Shakerag Julie Duhe Jennie Chang
    Spalding Drive Janai Walker Tyniekqua Bowie
    State Bridge Crossing Nicole Capps Kristin Yann
    Stonewall Tell Brittney Woodruff Tashai Snell
    Summit Hill Tiara Atkinson Deirdre Forde
    Sweet Apple Katie Faucett Sara Meier
    Vickery Mill Olivia Wheat Regina Tyre
    Wilson Creek Dr. Gwen Whelchel Jacky Yin
    Wolf Creek  Diressa Belcher Jannice Roberts
    Woodland ES Ciara Royal Mikari Harvey
         
    Middle Schools Teacher of the Year Professional of the Year
    Autrey Mill Erika Smith Ashley Perry
    Bear Creek Bryan Gearing Lanisa Hines
    Camp Creek Adrian Sloan Carol Broussard
    Crabapple Lauren Pritchard Daniela Martin-Garcia
    Elkins Pointe Carol Garcia-Dunn Edith Woodruff
    Haynes Bridge Brandie Thrasher  
    Holcomb Bridge Dan Richal Rodriquez Ray
    Hopewell Lindsay Sullivan Erica Esslinger
    McNair   Demita Reid
    Northwestern Leah Robinson Michelle Robbins
    Paul D. West Joseph Geib Deandra Jackson
    Renaissance Dacia Haralson Janaye Miller-Axam
    Ridgeview Ayoluwa Parham Ilenia Arzate-Hernandez
    River Trail Judson "Taylor" Kidd Helen Eng
    Sandtown Tracy Wise Kristen Anderson
    Sandy Springs Melissa Balser Amanda Stafford
    Taylor Road  Rachel Kidd Tracey Brown
    Webb Bridge Jennifer Foil Rosalind Cedeño
    Woodland  Ashleigh North Addie Taylor
         
    High Schools Teacher of the Year Professional of the Year
    Alpharetta Michelle Levesque Nan Bodeep
    Banneker Dominique Woodard Carlton Silver
    Cambridge Dr. Michael Matthews Christine Vicente
    Centennial  Joy Lee Ayana Hollaway
    Chattahoochee Elizabeth (Beth) Smith Kimberly (Kim) Stalcup
    Creekside Traves Hyman Fred Holloway
    FCS College and Career Academy Alicia Darian Anna Ladson
    FCS Innovation Academy Kathryn Paxton Beth Dillworth
    Global Impact Academy Sheyanne Lang  Kendrick Battle 
    Independence Sharmila Roy  Maria D. Perera Carreno
    John's Creek Marva Rawlings Stacey Koon
    Langston Hughes Nicholas W. Collins April Burkhalter
    McClarin Colleen Bell Wilbert Phillips
    Milton Joshua Porter Gary Sylvestri
    North Springs Kelly Olson Kristie Zachry
    Northview Elizabeth Lake Cara Dunn
    Riverwood Matthew Taylor  Charles Johnson
    Roswell Barbara Bell Julia Finn
    Tri-Cities Dr. Isela Rodriguez-Bussey L. Michelle Dance
    Westlake SGM Yolanda Johnson Lisa Lennon
         
    Charter Schools Teacher of the Year Professional of the Year
    Amana Academy Kathryn Schepis Benita Fowler
    Chattahoochee Hills Michelle Smith-Muhammad Darius "D.V" Acker-Shareef
    Fulton Academy of Science and Technology Cynthia Holcombe Ron Rhodes
    Fulton Academy of Science and Technology Kevin McKinley  
    Hapeville Charter Career Academy Madhavi Clark Richard Basil
    Hapeville Charter Middle School Brian McNeil  
    RISE Grammar School Staphne Caffee Dondrill McFarland
    RISE Preparatory Charter School Mellonee Bowen Eddie McMillan
    The Main Street Academy Chandra Graves Jamil Pearson
         
    Administrative Buildings Professional of the Year  
    Operations Division Tracey White  
    Academics Division Rocheen Pearson  
    Talent Division Daria Butler  
    Financial Services Division Dawn Pinckney