• ACADEMIC HONORS

    State AAAAA Governor's Cup Recipient- 2004
    State AAAAA Governors Cup Recipient- 2005
    Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Recognition for 2nd Highest SAT in GA- 2007
    Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Recognition for 4th Highest SAT in GA- 2006
    Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Recognition for 3rd Highest SAT in GA- 2006
    Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Silver Award - 2005
    Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Gold Award - 2006
    Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Gold Award - 2007
    Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Gold Award - 2008
    Newsweek Magazine: Top 1,000 High Schools in America- 2005
    Newsweek Magazine: Top 1,000 High Schools in America- 2006
    Newsweek Magazine: Top 1,000 High Schools in America- 2007
    Newsweek Magazine: Top 1,000 High Schools in America- 2008
    Atlanta Magazine: Best High School Award - 2006
    Atlanta Magazine: Best High School Award - 2007
    Atlanta Magazine: Best High School Award - 2008
    Siemens Foundation: Math -Science - Technology Competition Semifinalist - 2008
    Siemens/College Board Award for Excellence in Advanced Placement - State Honoree 2007
    Marshall Foundation JROTC Leadership Symposium: National Recognition - 2007
    Science Olympiad: Region Finals Second Place - 2007
    Science Olympiad: Region Finals First Place - 2006
    Southeast Region Chemagination Competition: 1st Place - 2006 (all four categories)
    Academic Team: State Chamions, Knowledge Master Open - 2006
    Academic Team: National Quiznet Champions - 2006
    Georgia BEST Robotics Competition: First Place - 2004
    Georgia BEST Robotics Competition: First Place - 2007
    Debate - State Runner Up - 2005
    Southern Regional Education Board: Gold Award of Educational Achievement - 2006
    Future Business Leaders of America JAVA Programming Team - 6th in nation
    State Mathematics Tournament: Junior Varsity State Champions - 2007
    State School Superintendent's Citation for Excellence in End-of-Course Testing: 9th grade Literature - 2008
    State School Superintendent's Citation for Excellence in End-of-Course Testing: 11th grade Literature - 2008
    State School Superintendent's Citation for Excellence in End-of-Course Testing: Biology - 2008
    State School Superintendent's Citation for Excellence on the Georgia High School Graduation Test: Mathematics - 2008
    College Board: AP Honor School - 2009

    FINE ARTS HONORS

    Dogwood Arts Festival: Outstanding HS Art Program - 2005
    Georgia Music Educators Association: State Conference Performance - 2004
    Georgia Music Educators Association: State Conference Performance - 2008
    Midwest International Band & Orchestra Clinic: Performance -2005
    Grammy Foundation Signature Schools Finalist - 2005
    Grammy Foundation Signature Schools Finalist - 2006
    Grammy Foundation Signature School Finalist - 2007
    GHSA One Act Rankings: Second Place at Region - 2008
    GHSA One Act Rankings: Third Place at Region - 2009
    GHSA One Act Rankings: Third Place at Region - 2010
    GHSA One Act Rankings: Third Place at Region - 2011
    GHSA Best Use of Technology - Dracula - 2006
    One GHSA All-Star Cast Member - Tartuffe - 2007
    GHSA Best Set - Tartuffe - 2007
    Two GHSA All-Star Cast Members - Patient A - 2008
    GHSA Region Runner-up - Patient A - 2008
    GHSA Best Actress - Patient A - 2008
    Chosen to perform at Georgia Thespian Conference - Patient A - 2009
    Two GHSA All-Star Cast Members - Krishna Hare - 2009
    Chosen to perform at the World Storytelling Festival - Krishna Hare - 2009
    Chosen to perform at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival - The Bacchae - 2010
    GHSA Best Ensemble - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2010
    One GHSA All-Star Cast Member - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2010
    GHSA Best Supporting Actress - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2010
    GHSA Best Support Actor - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2010
    GHSA Region Third Place - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2010
    Chosen to perform at Georgia Thespian Conference - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2011
    Shuler Hensley Award for Best Scenic Design - Into the Woods - 2011
    One GHSA All-Star Cast Member - The Women of Lockerbie - 2011
    GHSA Best Supporting Actor - The Women of Lockerbie - 2011
    GHSA Region Third Place - The Women of Lockerbie - 2011
    Chosen to perform at Georgia Thespian Conference - The Mystery Plays: Ghost Children - 2013
    2007-2008:
    Region Runner-up
    Three Outstanding Attorney awards earned by two students
    Two Outstanding Witness awards earned by two students
    2008-2009:
    Region Runner-up
    Three Outstanding Attorney awards earned by two students
    Three Outstanding Witness awards earned by two students
    2009-2010:
    Region Runner-up
    Three Outstanding Attorney awards earned by three students
    Two Outstanding Witness awards earned by two students
    2010-2011:
    Four Outstanding Attorney awards earned by three students
    One Outstanding Witness award earned by one student
    2011-2012:
    Region Champion
    Region and State Champion in Girls Solo Dramatic Interpretation: Rachel Canouse - 2012
    Three Outstanding Attorney awards earned by three students at Region
    Five Outstanding Witness awards earned by three students at Region
    Two Outstanding Attorney awards earned by two students at State
    Three Outstanding Witness awards earned by three students at State
    2012-2013:
    Region Champion
    Five Outstanding Attorney awards earned by three students at Region
    Four Outstanding Witness awards earned by two students at Region
    State Runner-Up:
    Four Outstanding Attorney awards earned by four students at State
    Five Outstanding Witness awards earned by three students at State

    LITERARY AWARDS

    Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Superior Newspaper - 2003
    Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Superior Newspaper - 2004
    Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Superior Newspaper - 2006
    Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Top Rated Student Newspaper in Georgia - 2007
    GSPA:  All-Georgia Newspaper (Best Newspaper in State) - 2007
    Columbia Scholastic Press Association: Gold Medalist, Literary Magazine - 2004
    Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Literary Magazine - 2006
    American Scholastic Press Association: Most Outstanding HS Yearbook - 2005
    National Scholastic Press Association: First Class Yearbook with Distinction - 2005
    American Scholastic Press Association: Most Outstanding HS Yearbook - 2006
    Columbia Scholastic Press Association: Gold Medalist, Yearbook - 2006
    Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Multiple Superior Rating for Yearbook. Newspaper, and Literary Magazine - 2007
    National Crown Award: Most Outstanding High School Yearbook - 2008
    American Association of Webmasters: Silver Award, Best Website - 2008
    Georgia Scholastic Press: Superior Rating - 2008-2009
    Georgia Scholastic Press: Literary Magazine General Excellence Award - 2009-2010
    Southern Interscholastic Press Association: Eight Media Excellence Awards - 2008-2010
    Eight Superior Ratings Awards for Individual Contributions - 2008-2010
    Georgia Scholastic Press: Literary Magazine General Excellence Award - 2010-2011
    Columbia Scholastic Press Association: Gold Medalist Award - 2011
    National Scholastic Press Association: Design of the Year Award (First Place - Yujue Wang) - 2012
    National Scholastic Press Association: Recognition of Merit Award - 2013
    National Essay Contest - Jon Stossel - "No We Can't" - Finalists: Rohan Doshi & Kelly Dodd - 2013

    ATHLETIC HONORS

    Boy's Golf: State AAAAA Champions - 2003
    Boy's Golf: Region Champion - 2005
    Boy's Golf: State AAAAA Champions - 2007
    Boy's Golf: Region Runner Up - 2009
    Girl's Golf: State AAAAA Champions - 2005
    Girl's Golf: State AAAAA Champions - 2006
    Girl's Golf: State AAAAA Champions - 2007
    Boy's Soccer: Region Champions - 2010
    Boy's Soccer: State Runner Up - 2010
    Girl's Soccer: Region Champions - 2010
    Girl's Soccer: State Runner Up - 2010
    Girl's Basketball: Region Runner up - 2007
    Girl's Basketball: Region Runner up - 2008
    Volleyball: State AAAAA Champions - 2005
    Volleyball: State AAAAA Champions - 2007
    Volleyball: State AAAAA Champions - 2008
    Volleyball: Area Champions - 2009
    Volleyball: State Runner Up- 2010
    Girl's Swim/Dive: Womens State Champions - 2007
    Ice Hockey: State League Champions - 2005
    Ice Hockey: State League Runner-Up - 2006
    Roller Hockey: State League Champions - 2005
    Roller Hockey: State League Champions - 2008
    Girls Swimming: State AAAAA Runner-Up - 2006
    Girls Swimming: State AAAAA Champions - 2007
    Boy's Tennis: State AAAAA Champions - 2006
    Boy's Tennis: State AAAAA Champions - 2007
    Boy's Tennis: State AAAAA Champions - 2008
    Boy's Tennis: State AAAAA Champions - 2009
    Boy's Tennis: State AAAAA Champions - 2010
    Boy's Tennis: Region Runner Up - 2011
    Girl's Tennis: Region Champions - 2006
    Girl's Tennis: State AAAAA Runner Up - 2008
    Girl's Tennis: Region Champions - 2009
    Cross Country: Fulton County Best Overall XC Program - 2006
    Boy's Cross Country: 1st Place Walt Disney World XC Classic - 2009
    Boy's Cross Country: County Champions - 2008
    Girl's Cross Country: 2nd Place Walt Disney World XC Classic - 2007
    Girl's Lacrosse: State Runner-Up - 2007
    Equestrian: State Champions - 2007
    Fencing: State Runner-Up - 2007
    Fencing: State Runner-Up - 2008
    Fencing: GHSFL Mens State Champions - 2011
    Fencing: GHSFL Overall Womens State Champions - 2008
    Fencing: GHSFL Overall Womens State Champions - 2009
    Cheerleading: Region Runner Up - 2007
    Cheerleading: Region Runner Up - 2008
    Georgia Athletic Directors Association: Overall Top 25 AAAAA Athletic Programs - 2006
    Georgia Athletic Directors Association: Overall Top 25 AAAAA Athletic Programs - 2007
    Georgia Athletic Directors Association: Overall Top 25 AAAAA Athletic Programs - 2008
    Georgia Athletic Directors Association: AAAAA Girl's Top 5 Athletic Programs - 2006
    Georgia Athletic Directors Association: AAAAA Girl's Top 5 Athletic Programs - 2007
    Georgia Athletic Directors Association: AAAAA Girl's Top 5 Athletic Programs - 2008
    Georgia High School Associaton: Region Award Runner Up - 2008

    CO-CURRICULAR HONORS

    Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2003
    Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2004
    Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2005
    Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2006
    Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2007
    Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2007
    Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2008