Fulton County Schools
You are leaving the Fulton County Schools website. Please select continue to proceed to the requested page or you may close this window to stay on the current page.

Loading...
Board Briefs -- June 10, 2014 Work Session
"Board Briefs" is an unofficial summary of school board actions. Board discussion and agenda items are posted on the BoardDocs website, and the video and audio files of the meeting can be accessed by going to the Board Meetings Videostreaming website.


ROLL CALL
Board President Linda Schultz, Vice President Linda McCain and school board members Julia Bernath, Gail Dean, Catherine Maddox and Katie Reeves were present for the work session held at the school system's Administrative Center.


WORKSHOPS
The school board heard presentations on the following workshop topic:
Strategic Initiative Management Quarterly Update
Compensation Reform Update
Supportive Culture Update
FY2015 Annual Audit Plan


RECOGNITIONS
Outstanding students, staff and/or schools were honored for state, national or international awards.


PUBLIC COMMENT
No speakers were present for the public comment session.


MILLAGE PUBLIC HEARINGS
Two public hearings were held on the proposed FY 2015 millage rate. No one signed up to speak.


AGENDA ITEMS AND ACTIONS
 
ApprovedNew Administration Center Consolidation Project
ApprovedIFB 435-14, Northview HS Football Field Synthetic Turf Replacement Project
ApprovedApproval of FY 2015 Budget
Approved
Budget Adjustments for Pre-K Classroom Refurbishment, Phase 2 GMP approval for the Mount Olive ES Replacement Project, Phase 3 GMP approval for Heards Ferry ES replacement, and New Roswell, Highway 9 ES project

After meeting in executive session, the board approved land, legal and/or personnel items, including the following changes on the personnel report:

New Hires
Karen Cooke, from Academic Coach/Cobb Co. Schools, to Assistant Principal at Medlock Bridge ES
Matthew Donahoe, from Assistant Principal/Buford City Schools, to Assistant Principal at River Eves ES
Christina Freeman, from Instructional Lead Teacher/Henry Co. Schools, to Assistant Principal at Conley Hills ES
Travis Heard, from Senior Army Instructor/Gwinnett Co. Schools, to Director of Army Instruction/JROTC
Beverly Hollandsworth, from Assistant Principal/Gwinnett Co. Schools, to Assistant Principal at Elkins Pointe MS
Gail Johnson, from Principal of Campbell MS/Cobb Co. Schools, to Principal of Johns Creek HS
Jason Stamper, from Interim Principal/Atlanta City Schools, to Principal at Woodland MS
Rachel Williams, from Principal/Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, to Principal of Crabapple Crossing ES

Promotions
Jennifer DeDuonni, from IST/Flat Shoals Center, to Coordinator of Exceptional Children
Angela Parham, from Principal of Oak Knoll ES, to Area Executive of the Northeast Learning Community
Dara Wilson, from Area Executive Director of the South Learning Community, to Assistant Superintendent of Student Support Services
Ashley Agans, from Teacher at Johns Creek HS, to Assistant Principal at Autrey Mill MS
Terence Amos, from Administrative Assistant at Paul D. West MS, to Assistant Principal at Paul D. West MS
Alexandra Bates, from Assistant Principal at Westlake HS, to Interim Principal of Westlake HS
Nicole Browder, from Teacher at Renaissance MS, to Assistant Principal at Camp Creek MS
Estella Cook, from Administrative Assistant at Bear Creek MS, to Assistant Principal at Westlake HS
Latrina Coxton, from Assistant Principal at A. Philip Randolph ES, to Principal of Oakley ES
Brian Downey, from Assistant Principal at Northview HS, to Principal at Northview HS
Kedra Fairweather, from Assistant Principal at Westlake HS, to Principal of Parklane ES
Victoria Grubbs, from Teacher at Sandy Springs MS, to Assistant Principal at A. Philip Randolph ES
Racquel Harris, from Assistant Principal at Langston Hughes HS, to Principal at Feldwood ES
Viva Lowe-Wilson, from CST at Hapeville ES, to Assistant Principal of Bethune ES
Rako Morrissey, from Principal of  New Prospect ES, to Principal of Crabapple MS
Yanet Smith, from Teacher/Administrative Assistant at Tri-Cities HS, to Assistant Principal at Langston Hughes HS
Antonia Strong, from Data Support Specialist at Langston Hughes HS, to Assistant Principal at Langston Hughes HS
Jovita Wallace, from CST at Campbell ES, to Assistant Principal at Liberty Point ES
Shantara Whitaker, from CST at Heritage ES, to Assistant Principal at Heritage ES
Laurie Woodruff, from Assistant Principal at Roswell North ES, to Principal at Hembree Springs ES

Separations
Amia Burnette, Assistant Principal at Liberty Point ES (resig. eff. 6/30/14)
Tracie Coltin-Astin, Assistant Principal at Banneker HS (resig. eff. 6/30/14)
Richard Fowler, Principal of Woodland MS (resig. eff. 6/30/14)
June Long, Coordinator of Talent Management (retirement eff. 6/30/14)
Josie Love, Assistant Principal at Langston Hughes HS (resig. eff. 6/30/14)
Teresa Mitchell, Assistant Principal at Parklane ES (resig. eff. 6/30/14)
Grant Rivera, Principal of Westlake HS (resig. eff. 6/9/14)
André Wright, Area Executive Director of the Northeast Learning Community (resig. eff. 6/30/14)


INFORMATION REPORTS TO THE BOARD
June 2014 Field Trip Reports
Employee Travel Report for June 2014
Contracting Report for June 2014 for Items Between $25,000 and $99,999
Change Order Report for Errors, Omissions and Unforeseen Conditions