Board Briefs -- July 22, 2014 Board Meeting

"Board Briefs" is an unofficial summary of school board actions. Board discussion and agenda items are posted on the BoardDocs website, and the video and audio files of the meeting can be accessed by going to the Board Meetings Videostreaming website.

ROLL CALL
All Board members were present for the board meeting held at the school system's Administrative Center.

AGENDA ITEMS AND ACTIONS

ApprovedGeorgia Power Company Easement Rights at Ison Springs ES
ApprovedGeorgia Power Company Easement Rights at Lake Forest ES
ApprovedGreyStone Power Corporation Easement Rights at Renaissance MS
ApprovedSurveying Services - Contract No. 401-13 First Option Renewal
ApprovedContracting Report for July 2014 for Items Between $100,000 and $1,000,000
ApprovedRFP 158-14, Interactive Projector Hardware and Installation
ApprovedRFP-1442BN, Temporary Labor Services for School Nutrition Program (SNP) Food Assistants
ApprovedJuly 2014 Proposed Budget Adjustments
ApprovedBanking Resolution for Johns Creek High School
ApprovedRe-Market of Employee Benefits
ApprovedFulton County Schools Employees' Pension Board Attorney Contract

After meeting in executive session, the board approved land, legal and/or personnel items, including the following changes on the personnel report:

New Hires
Caitlin Day-Lewis, Director of Development/Friends of Children to Broad Resident, Academics

Ashley Garrison, Director/Good Samaritan Heath of Cobb to Coordinator, Grant Development

Luqman Abdur-Rahman, from Academy Leader at BEST Academy High School/Atlanta City Schools to Principal at McNair Middle School

Doryiane Gunter, from Program Manager Virtual Learning/Atlanta City Schools to Assistant Principal at Banneker High School

Travis Sadler, from Dean of Students/Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools to Assistant Principal at Langston Hughes High School

Latasha Simmons, from Instructional Coach at Carver School of Tech./Atlanta City Schools to Assistant Principal at Woodland Middle School

 

Promotions
Elizabeth Young, from Teacher at Riverwood HS to Coordinator of Learning and Development

Andy Allison, from Assistant Principal at Northwestern Middle School to Principal at Sweet Apple Elementary School

Amy Booms from Program Specialist/NELC to Assistant Principal at Northview High School

Adrienne Grainger-Smith, from Assistant Principal at Oak Knoll Elementary School to Principal at Oak Knoll Elementary School

Denise Haltrecht, from CST at Lake Forest Elementary School to Assistant Principal at Dunwoody Springs Elementary School

Demarcos Holland, from Principal at Camp Creek Middle School to Principal at Banneker High School

Abigail May, from Program Specialist/NECL to Assistant Principal at Autrey Mill Middle Schoo

Mary Robson, from Assistant Principdal at Mt. Park Elementary School to Principal at New Prospect Elementary School

Melvin Amos, from Portal Developer/Information Technology, to Sr. Developer/Information Technology

Myra Guy, from Director of Enterprise Applications, to Executive Director of Applications and Infrastructure

Roosewell Pen, from Supervisor/Technology Services, to Coordinator of Technology Services Support

Kenny Wilder, from System Administrator/Information Technology, to Director of Network Infrastructure

 
INFORMATION REPORTS TO THE BOARD
July 2014 Field Trip Reports
Employee Travel Report for July 2014