Fulton County Schools
You are leaving the Fulton County Schools website. Please select continue to proceed to the requested page or you may close this window to stay on the current page.

Loading...
Athletic Department

The Interscholastic Activity Program in Fulton County Schools (FCS) is an important part of the educational process. The program in Fulton County Schools strives to produce well-rounded student athletes. It provides opportunities for learning experiences in athletics which are difficult to duplicate and replicate in other school activities.

The athletic office of Fulton County Schools strives to support the students, principals, and athletic directors located at each high school. This office is the primary contact for the Georgia High School Association (GHSA), and the office serves as the compliance director for Title IX.

Student athletes in FCS learn what is called the Hidden Curriculum of participation in extracurricular activities. The Hidden Curriculum teaches the importance of team-work, time management, cooperation, self- discipline, ability to deal with success and failure, loyalty, pride in their communities, and good sportsmanship. Participation in the Interscholastic Activity Program is entirely voluntary.

 

        • Supports all athletic programs located in the 15 high schools participating in GHSA sports.
        • Serves as the Gender Equity Compliance officer for the school district.
        • Facilitates the payment of all community coaches for the district.
        • Manages the payment of all gate workers, ticket holders, and game managers.
        • Coordinates and approves all athletic field trips for the district.
        • Schedules ambulance coverage for all football games.
        • Serves as the primary contact for the NCAA eligibility center.
        • Provides professional development and training for all school athletic directors.
        • Assists in the recruitment and interviewing of head coaching candidates.
        • Serves as the primary support for the high school principals and local school athletic directors with any athletic issues.
        • Responds to public/parent concerns regarding athletics for the district and the GHSA.
        • Attends games and athletic events as a representative for FCS.
        • Serves as the primary contact for the GHSA.
        • Ensures all high schools remain in compliance with FCS and GHSA policies and procedures.

 

Fulton County advanced 2 football teams to the 3rd round of state playoffs 

 

                                           football field.jpg

 

Schedule for Friday 11/24/17:

6A Classification

Coffee County @ Alpharetta 7:30

 

2A Classification

Hapeville @ Benedictine 7:30

 

 

GHSA Competition Cheerleading 

State Championships  

 comp cheer.jpg

Milton wins Co-Ed State Champions

 

 

Fulton County Schools Signs over 45 Student Athletes to Colleges Across the Nation for Early Signing Day on November 8, 2017

Alpharetta:

          Amarra Anderson – volleyball - Troy University 

Cambridge:

          Bailey Hawkins – lacrosse - University of Colorado

          Ally Schnetzka – lacrosse - Furman University

          Landyn White – lacrosse - UCONN

          Hanna Giddings - tennis - UNC-Greensboro

          Taylor Green – softball - Arkansas

          Nick Ganem – lacrosse - Furman University 

Centennial:

           Noland Deas - swim/dive - Alabama

           Shekinah Guthrie - basketball - Florida Gulf Coast

            Ben Shealy - lacrosse - North Greenville University

Chattahoochee:

          Samantha Richards – softball - Valdosta State

          Samantha Kicklighter – softball - North Greenville  

Johns Creek:

          Chaz Bertolani – baseball - Lipscomb University

          Crystal Childs – volleyball - Clemson University

          Alison Durrence - softball - Appalachian State University

          Matt Gravely – baseball - Davidson College

          Tracey Loeffler - rowing - Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

          Caroline Mohler - volleyball - Davidson College

          Kyle Sendobry - lacrosse - Rochester Institute of Technology

          Ryan Showfety - swim - University of North Florida

          Tatum Smith - swim - University of Georgia

          Erin Williamson - volleyball - University of Arizona

Langston Hughes:

          Landers Nolley II – basketball - Virginia Tech

Milton:

          Drew Hamrock – baseball - Virginia

          Ben Harris - baseball - Virginia

          Luc Scudellari – baseball - Georgia College

          Chandler Woolridge – baseball - Wofford

          Lexie Morton – lacrosse – University of Florida

          Jack Dubois – swim - Missouri

          Nicholas Yanek – cross country/track – University of Georgia

          Sam Bowers – cross country/track – University of Georgia

          Michael Malkowski – cross country/track – University of Georgia

          Phil Jones – golf - Furman

North Springs:

          Jayda Drake-Howard - track– University of Central Florida

Northview:

          Vanessa Streng – tennis – Northwestern

          Michael Trautwein – baseball – Northwestern

Riverwood:

         Griffin Brown - baseball - Pensacola State

         Elizabeth Goines - tennis - Georgia Southern 

         Kennedy Lewis - track - Howard

Roswell:

          Emma Scheider – swim - University of South Carolina

          Zoe Antona – lacrosse - University of Cincinnati

          Chesslyn Lamar – lacrosse - Kennesaw State University

          Caroline Copenhaver– lacrosse - Reinhardt University

          Austin Hunter - baseball - Belmont-Abbey College, NC

          Camryn Bossinas – volleyball - Florida Gulf Coast University

          Grant Palmer – lacrosse - Arcadia University, PA

 

 

GHSA Cross Country State Championships  

 

Cambridge Girls.pngCambridge Boys.png 

The Cambridge Boys and Girls won the 6A Cross Country State Championship

 

                                        Milton Boys.jpg

The Milton Boys won the 7A State Championship 

 

Milton - Sam.jpgMilton B Score.jpg 

Milton's Sam Bowers won the overall individual state championship for the 2nd year in a row 

 

                                 Milton- Girls.jpg

The Milton Girls finished 3rd in the 7A state championships