Fulton County Schools
You are leaving the Fulton County Schools website. Please select continue to proceed to the requested page or you may close this window to stay on the current page.

Loading...
Legacy Of Excellence 2018

LoEA logo Gold lg.jpg

​The Legacy of Excellence is a spectacular celebration to honor every school's top teachers and education professionals. The gala-themed luncheon is when we pay tribute to our Teachers of the Year, Principals of the Year, and School/Support Professionals of the Year as well as the business and community partnerships that have made outstanding contributions to student achievement. This year's event will be held Thursday, November 8 from 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. at the Georgia World Congress Center.

The Legacy of Excellence program also features performances by student musicians and is our highest regarded recognitions event of the school year. More than 1,200 school, business and community leaders gather for the luncheon. It is truly a remarkable occasion that brings our community together in support of our students and their education.

Save the Date:
Legacy of Excellence Awards
Thursday, November 8, 2018
Georgia World Conference Center, Georgia Ballroom

Click here to purchase your tickets today!!

Questions? Please contact:
community@fultonschools.org

OUR 2018 WINNERS OF THE YEAR
2. Palmetto ES_Kiana Willis Fulton County Overall Teacher OTY South Learning Center.jpg
Kiana Pinckney
Teacher of the Year
1. Banneker HS_Dr. Duke Bradley Fulton County Overall Principal OTY.jpg
Dr. Duke Bradley
Principal of the Year
3. Vickery Hill ES_Mayra Alicea Fulton County Overall Professional OTY.jpg
Mayra Alicea
School Professional of the Year
4. Administration_Sakha Reed Fulton County Overall Support Professional OTY.jpg
Sakha Reed
Support Professional of the Year

Click here to read more about our 2018 Winners

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
Abbotts Hill
Kristin ZbikowskiGina Miller
Alpharetta ESGeorgia ListerHelen Ryan
Asa G. HilliardLidra West-ThomasKimberly Rabb
BarnwellSamantha WeaverPeter Hall
BethuneTierra BagbyVenus Bentford-Johnson
Birmingham FallsSarah JettBeth Easterling
BrookviewIris JohnsonCassandra E. Woods
CampbellAllison HaakeBreanna Ghassemieh
CliftondaleOlivia Whitehead Mears Amarius Reed
Cogburn WoodsEmily WilcoxAshley Kirbas
College ParkDenise MullerSanChea Simmons-Harris
Conley HillsShymeetra JonesSylvia Davis-Martin
Crabapple CrossingAlisa DallasRene Rauda
CreekviewStephanie KohlerDorian Gower
DolvinJennifer ShafferRenee Morris
Dunwoody SpringsSusan AbbottBrenda Sosa Hernandez
FeldwoodLekethia WestonBrenda  Mack
Findley OaksLisa JohnsCynthia Smith
C.H. GullattLindsay M. KnoxMatthew Lavender
Hamilton E. HolmesCaroline HartinTravis Jackson
HapevilleNikita RoussawNashadiya Blake-Gates
Heards FerryJosette LumpkinNona Bickers
Hembree SpringsMichell PhilpottVera Turner
HeritageEvelyn LewisCurtis Woodhouse
High PointMargaret AbernethyValarie Jackson
HillsideLynn ShebatLisa Clements
Ison SpringsSummer MalloryCatherine Williams
Jackson, EstherMary OhlrichDonnie Pirozzi
Lake ForestBethany MartinLisa Robinson
Lake WindwardRachel Coon-ArnottLauree Lau
Seaborn LeeLaTonda LewisFelipe Reyes
S.L. LewisSchuerra FranklinDaliah  O.Boney
Liberty PointKakenya WilliamsSasha Armelin
Manning OaksKatie KinseyPatrick Wright
Medlock BridgeBrenda UsherChristine Bellagamba
MimosaGina BrewerJan Koutnik
Mountain ParkBethany CorsonLinda Zuras
New ProspectDiana ZarzourPatrick Harrison
Love NolanTravella WebbTomeka Grogan
NorthwoodDenise HealyLisa Cohen
OakleyYipeng WangOnri Gregg
OceeJennifer WinklmannMegan Donnelly
PalmettoKiana PinckneyAmanda Wolfe
ParklanePatti WhaleyChrissy Mingo
RandolphShantea CowanRobert Young
RenaissanceAyanna DemeryBeverly Bearden
River EvesKatie SnyderMalena Bisanti-Wall
Roswell NorthElizabeth BlountLaureen Wagner
ShakeragAmber AllmanMary Diamond
Spalding Drive CharterRachel Ann PopeVicki Nash
State Bridge CrossingDarlene MatthewsMargaret Sun
Stonewall TellTerri RandolphDeanna Shoyoye
Summit HillNatalie SimontonDaniel Simonca
Sweet AppleDiedre KinoshitaVicki Wilhelm
Vickery MillMorgan TewMayra Alicea
Evoline WestTasha Downing-HillTeri Stewart
Wilson CreekAshley PenceMegan Ryan
Woodland CharterPaige AlexanderCatherine Fineis
Wolf CreekKenjila HammondsBernice Johnson
   
MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
Autrey MillMarisa WeskerAmy Pate
Bear CreekJillian WaltonAlysse McCruter
Camp CreekBryan FlowersTamyka Willingham
CrabappleLiz SpeaksEric Casey
Elkins PointeEmory JohnsonLisa O'Hanlon Cowles
Haynes BridgeJennifer KosciowStacey Koon
Holcomb BridgeClay ThomasonGretta Farley
HopewellEmily SkrobkoWhitney Beem
McNairCynthia McClammeyLoretta Pennington
NorthwesternJanie CoppleSuresh Srinivasan
Paul D. WestAmanda CampbellShirley Washington
RenaissanceAlaina PerkinsBenqueshya Milligan
RidgeviewKalessia ChesterAlicia White
River TrailAmy PalermoSarah Roberson
SandtownTracey A. LawrenceDaryl Brooks
Sandy SpringsLaurel CollinsonTeeba J. Stephens
Taylor RoadAmanda MobleyChristina Willis
Webb BridgeSarah BoltzDiane Sibrizzi
WoodlandJatarra LacefieldClaire Barnes
   
HIGH SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
AlpharettaKatherine RozeiN/A
BannekerGerald HarrisLamonte Watkins
CambridgeRenee JeromeCarol Bybee
CentennialJohn DomvilleYung-Fen Chen
ChattahoocheeAlyssa MartinElizabeth Chilson
CreeksideJohnathan HallKimberly Scott
IndependenceAnna StandishSara Allegood
Johns CreekJordan SmithMulinda White
Langston HughesRyan HaireKaren Henderson-Neal
McClarinTammie CollinsMelanie Smith
MiltonLisa SilvermanKaren Dixon
North SpringsTeryn FleetwoodPam Sytsema
NorthviewCamillie JanessAndrew Alhadeff
RiverwoodJerome DunsonTami Walton
RoswellEmily KennedyAmy Short
Tri-CitiesKimberly BrayJanika Floyd
WestlakeTierra MonteiroJamison Gladden
   
SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL NAME  
AcademicsCarla Mendes 
Financial ServicesDawn Pinckney 
Information TechnologySelecia Golden 
OperationsTonnyia Allen 
Superintendent's OfficeSakha Reed 
TalentDaffany Reed 
South MaintenanceBrian "Jeff" Davis 
North MaintenanceSusan Chavez 
South TransportationYvonne Tolbert 
North TransportationScott Campbell 
   
LC PRINCIPAL - YEAR NAME SCHOOL
CentralTara McGeeWoodland Elementary School
NorthwestJulie MorrisLake Windward Elementary School
NortheastDr. Maisha OtwayHillside Elementary School
SouthDr. Duke BradleyBanneker High School
   
LC TEACHER - YEAR NAME SCHOOL
CentralPaige AlexanderWoodland Elementary School
NorthwestAlisa DallasCrabapple Crossing Elementary
NortheastAlyssa Adele MartinChattahoochee High School
SouthKiana PinckneyPalmetto Elementary
   
LC PROFESSIONAL - YEAR NAME SCHOOL
CentralChrissy MingoParklane Elementary Schools
NorthwestMayra AliceaVickery Mill Elementary
NortheastRESIGNEDState Bridge Crossing Elementary
SouthRobert A. YoungA. Phillip Randolph
   
OVERALL EOTY NAME SCHOOL
PRINCIPAL Dr. Duke Bradley Banneker High School
TEACHER Kiana Pinckney Palmetto Elementary
SCHOOL SPOTY Mayra Alicea Vickery Mill Elementary
CENTRAL OFFICE SPOTY Sakha Reed Central Office